Tag Archives: swim

Vote for USA Triathlon National Board Member! – Deadline Oct. 17, 2017

Your candidate, Hector L Torres for Florida!

img_2972

To Vote

1.  Go to https://www.directvote.net/usat/    Click on:  Email login information. Enter your e-mail and click send.  You will get an e-mail ballot

or

To vote in the 2017 election, access the ballot email from Survey & Ballot Systems. If you didn’t receive the email please contact Sharon Carns, sharon.carns@usatriathlon.org. In order to vote in this election, you must be a member of USA Triathlon by 8/17/2017 12:00 pm mountain standard time (MST). 

Platform:

Goals for USA Triathlon 

  • Increased focus on our Age Group athletes – events and their experiences
  • Continued openness and transparency to our National Board and our athletes
  • Further work to help the development of triathlon in all regions in the USA.
  • Strengthen our working relationship with Ironman and the International Triathlon Union.
  • Expand and encourage the participation of youth and women in events of all distances.
  • Work to professionalize, enhance, and grow the Paralympics’ program
  • Rules Harmonization
  • Ensure our sport remains clean through supporting anti-doping education and controls

My name is Hector L Torres, and I am running for National Board Member for the Florida Region.  I have had the honor and privilege to serve on the Florida Regional Board for nine years. I believe that the leadership and work I have accomplished reflects my commitment toward helping grow and develop our sport in the Florida Region.  I have learned so much from working with the National Board, Federation employees, Council Chairs from other regions and the dedicated council members on my regional board.  In addition to this experience, I have a passion for learning from, listening to and serving our membership.  I envision much-continued growth for USA Triathlon, and I very much hope to have the opportunity to provide services at a higher level as your Florida Region National Board Member. I have the full support of my region and other Regional Chairs.

I will appreciate your vote!

Background

  • USA Triathlon Florida Region Chair, 2008 – present
  • Oversee the development of the Triathlon sport in the Florida region by developing programs designed to grow our sport
  • USA Triathlon International Relations Committee Chair,  2015  – present
  • USA Triathlon National Championship Committee, 2014 – 2016
  • Active triathlete since 2003 – 14 years.  Have raced all over the world including 25 Ironman events.
  • Certified USA Triathlon Level 2 – Elite Coach
  • Certified USA Cycling  Level 2 – Coach
  • Certified USA Track and Field Level 1 – Coach
  • Certified USA Swimming – Coach
  • Certified USA Weightlifting – Coach
  • Certified CSCS – National Strength Conditioning Coach
  • Two Masters Degrees:
    • Sport and Fitness – Concentration Sports Leadership and Coaching
    • Health Science – Exercises Science concentration Sport Performance
  • Built Tri Peak Athlete, LLC Coaching company, and CFL Tri Club – non-profit triathlon training club, largest triathlon club in Central Florida and the most structured club in the nation.
  • Active writer and commentator on our sport around the world
  • Before pursuing my passion of sports management/coaching was Marketing/Promotions Director for six radio stations throughout the East Coast.

Achievements

  • Led the development of Paratriathlon in the Florida Region
  • Head Coach of Team USA for Paratriathlon in 2012
  • Revamped the programming from ground zero in the Florida Region
  • Implemented Regional Hall of Fame 2015 – present
  • Organized and directed first ITU CAMTRI camp in the USA.
  • Lead Ambassador for the Gay Games in 2006

 

CFL Tri Club – Weekend Update

Hello Team,

Enclosed you will find the weekend update:

Friday – Swim

  • Location: Aquatic Center
  • Time: 5:30 am
  • Duration: 90 min

Saturday – Bike / Run

  • Location: Lee Vista and 436
  • Time: 6:30 am
  • Duration: 3;30 – 4:00
    • Warm up:
      • 30 min at an easy building to an endurance pace.
      • 5 x 1 min build with 2 min recovery
      • Total Warm UP: 45 min
    • Main Set:
      • Short Course:
        • 2 x 50 min at 77 – 85% with 10 min at an easy pace
      • Intermediate Course
        • 3 x 50 min at 77 – 85% with 10 min at an easy pace
      • Long Course:
        • 4 x 50 min at 77 – 85% with 10 min at an easy pace
    • Cool Down:
      • 10 min easy
    • Run After bike:
      • 30 min as 20 min easy with 10 min Tempo

Sunday

  • Long Run – Fast Finish
    • Short Course
      • 8 miles as 4 miles at your endurance pace with the last 4 miles at Tempo pace. I encourage you to walk 20 sec every mile
    • Intermediate Course
      • 12 miles as 8 miles at your endurance pace with the last 4 miles at Tempo pace. I encourage you to walk 20 sec every mile
    • Long Course
      • 16 miles as 12 miles at your endurance pace with the last 4 miles at Tempo pace. I encourage you to walk 20 sec every mile

Friday – Swim

Hello Team,

Enclosed you will find the swim workout for tomorrow:

Warm up:

  • 300 Free
  • 500 Kick with fins
  • 200 Free
  • 3 x 100 build with 20 sec recovery

Main Set:

  • 6 x 50 as 25 Fast / 25 Easy with 10 sec recovery
  • 100 Easy
  • 2 x 150 Fast with 1 min recovery
  • 100 kick
  • 4 x 50 as 25 Fast / 25 Easy with 10 sec recovery
  • 100 Easy
  • 2 x 150 Fast with 1 min recovery
  • 2 x 50 as 25 Fast / 25 Easy with 10 sec recovery
  • 100 Easy
  • 2 x 150 Fast with 1 min recovery

Cool Down:

  • 4 x 50 as 25 catch up drill / 25 Free
  • 100 kick
  • 100 Free

 

Congratulations and Monday Swim

Congratulations

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Eric Deming
  • Julian Perez
  • Juan Juncos
  • Ivan Salcedo
  • Mafe Tondolo
  • Alfredo Solarte
  • Gary Jonas
  • David Berlant
  • Jerome Bareth
  • Steve Mills
  • Dan Grieb
  • Yara Idelfonso
  • Joel Diaz

Swim Workout

Enclosed you will find the swim workout for today:

Purpose Speed, technique and aerobic Swimming with breath control.

Warm up:

  • 2 x 400 with 20 sec RI
    • 1st 400 as 100 Free / 100 kick /= 100 drill / 100 Free
    • 2nd 400 as: 100 Fly /= 100 kick / 100 drill / 100 fly
  • 9 x 100 pull with buoy @ 1:30
    • 3 Rounds –
      • 100 breath ever 3 strokes
      • 100 breath every 5 strokes
      • 100 breath every 7 strokes

Main Set:

  • 8 x 75 @ 1:30
    • Odd: 25 Tarzan drill fast / 50 easy
    • Evens: 25 fast / 50 easy
  • 4 x 25 kick streamline
  • 8 x 75 @ 1:30
    • Odd: 25 Tarzan drill fast / 50 easy
    • Evens: 25 fast / 50 easy
  • 200 Easy

Cool Down: 200 Choice

Schedule for this week: 

  • Monday
    • Swim / Aquatic Center / 5:30 am
  • Tuesday
    • Bike Trainer Session / DTWN / 5 am
  • Wednesday
    • Swim / Aquatic Center / 5:30 am
  • Thursday
    • Long Run / DTWN / 5 am
  • Friday
    • Swim / Aquatic Center / 5:30 am
  • Saturday
    • Long Bike / UCF Research Parkway / 7 am
    • Duration: 3:30 hours
    • There will be a group riding out of the DTWN YMCA at 5:45 am towards UCF Research Parkway to meet the team. This group will be doing 4:30 hours
  • Sunday
    • Tempo Run / DTWN  / 6 am

Weekend Update – Haines City and training

img_1229-1Hello team,

As many of you are aware it is race week at Haines City 70.3; therefore, enclosed you will find the schedule and workout for this weekend:

Haines City Group:

  • Friday – Off
  • Saturday: 20/20/20
    • Location: Lucky’s Lake
    • Time: 7:15 am
    • Description:
      • 20 min of swim, focus on navigating, I will like for you to do one lap, easy on the way out and tempo on the way back.
      • 20 min bike: 5 min easy focusing on your cadence and easing into a rhythm, the give me 3 x 2 min at race pace effort with 3 min easy, he last set will be setting you up for the run.
      • 20 min run, 5 min easing into your pace and the you are going to give me 5 x 20 sec pick ups with 40 sec jog recovery; 5 x 60 sec at Tempo Pace /zone 3 with 60 sec jog recovery
      • I want you done by 9 am. Go have breakfast and follow the plan discussed yesterday.
  • Sunday: Haines City – Arrive at 5 am. Suck it up buttercup…. its Game Time!

Gulf Coast:

Friday – Swim and Run

  • Warm up:
    • 300 free / 400 pull / 300 free / 200 kick
  • Main Set:
    • 10 x 100 Race Pace + :15 (SI
      • Swim all 100s +/- 1 sec
  • Cool Down: 300
  • Run: 30 min easy run

Saturday – Bike / Run

  • Duration: 3 hour bike followed by a 30 min run
  • Location: Lee Vista and 436
  • Description:
    • Warm up: 30 min easy at zone 1 with cadence 90 rpm
      • 5 x 1 min at 90 -95% of FTP with 2 min easy
      • 10 min at Zone 2 with cadence 90 rpm Total
    • Main Set:
    • 3 x 30 min as 20 min at Half Ironman / Tempo Pace / Zone 3  pace with 5 min at Zone 2
    • Cool down: 5 min easy – Spin out your legs and get ready for the run.
    • 30 min run: 5 min easing into your pace and then 20 min at Tempo Pace/ Zone 3 ; Cool Down: 5 min easy

Sunday – Long Run at Haines City

  • Our team is racing and it will be great if you did your 12 mile run at the site and stay there and support the team.

Wednesday – Swim

Hello team,

Glad to be back in the USA. We are going to be swimming tomorrow out of the aquatic center at 5:30 am. For those who can’t make it, here is the workout:

Warm up: 

  • 300 Free / 300 Kick  

Main Set A:

  • 8 x 150 Pull Desc 1 – 8 with 20 sec RI 
  • 8 x 100 Pul Desc 1 – 8 with 15 sec RI 
  • 8 x 50 Pul Desc 1 – 8 with 10 sec RI

Cool down: 

  • 200 choice

Week of March 27 – April 2, 2017

Hello from Johanesberg, South Africa!fullsizeoutput_10c3

I hope you are all doing well and having a good start of your week! Enclosed you will find the breakdown for this week:

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Time

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

7 AM

6 AM

Location: DTWN YMCA Aquatic Center DTWN YMCA Aquatic Center Kirlaney Station – Howie and the Hills DTWN YMCA
Duration:

2h

1h 30m

1h 30m

1h 30m

3h 30m

1h 50m

Sport: Bike / Run Swim Track Swim Bike / Run Run
Note: Bike Trainer and 20 min Run Led by Assistant Coach 1k repeats Led by Assistant Coach Race Specific Efforts Race Specific Efforts

The assistant coaches of the club will be present.