Tag Archives: recovery

Week of September 13 – 19, 2021

Hello Team,

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend! They did an amazing job!

  • Bobby H. – 1st Place
  • Andre L – 2nd Place
  • Robbie
  • Jenn
  • Adrienne B.
  • Thomas
  • Kennet
  • Kyle
  • Andrew
  • Joshua
  • Ryan
  • Jonathan
  • Adam
  • Zachary
  • Chris
  • Juliette
  • Frank
  • Kairee
  • Chad
  • Brandon
  • Abigail
  • Caleb

Schedule

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this weekend, special event on Saturday.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Coach Torres

Week of October 1 – 7, 2018

Hello Team,

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this raced this weekend:

  • Eric Deming
  • Jerome Bareth
  • Sincy Curly

Eric Deming was stung by a wasp at mile 100 on the bike and wasn’t allowed to finish the race. Jerome had a great race and so did Sincy! Make sure to congratulate them!

This is going to be a great week:

  • Monday
    • Sport: Swim
    • Location: Aquatic Center
    • Time: 5:30 am
  • Tuesday
    • Sport: Bike / Run
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Time: 5:00 am
  • Wednesday
    • Sport: Swim
    • Location: Aquatic Center
    • Time: 5:30 am
  • Thursday
    • Sport: Bike / Run
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Time: 5:00 am
  • Friday
    • Sport: Swim / Bike Brick
    • Location: Aquatic Center
    • Please arrive at 5:15 am and set up your bike trainer so we can start at 5:30 am.
  • Saturday
    • Breakthrough Brick
      • Ironman Athletes (Cozumel, Florida and Arizona)
      • Duration: 3hour 45 min bike / followed by a 2 hour run
    • Base Training:
      •  2 hour 30 min training ride
      • Run after bike: 30 min
  • Sunday – Recovery Day
    • 45 min easy run
    • Recovery Swim – 1500 meters

Week of July 4 – 8, 2018

Hello Team,

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this week:

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time

5:00 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

Group A: 5:00 am / Group B: 6:15 am

5:00 AM

Location:

DTWN YMCA

DTWN YMCA

Aquatic Center

Group A: Downtown YMCA / Group B: Research Parkway / UCF

DTWN YMCA

Duration:

1h 30m

2 hours Indoor

1h 30m

Long Brick

1h 30m

Sport:

Run

Trainer Session

Swim

Group: A: 3 hour bike / 45 min run / Group B: 3 hour bike / 45 min run

Run

Note:

Tempo Run

Please bring water and nutrition

Sprint work

Bring your nutrition and get ready to Rumble!

Long Run

 Note: Lucky’s Swim: There will be options to swim at Lucky’s Lake on Wednesday at 7:30 am.

There will be options to swim at Lucky’s Lake on Wednesday at 7:30 am.

Week of June 25 – July 1, 2018

Hello Team,

Congratulation to all of the Athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Jack Rosser
  • Luis Ortiz e38996f2-5a4d-4e45-8378-a97ebac2dbe0

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this weekend:

  • Monday
    • 5:30 am – Swim Endurance
    • Aquatic Center
  • Tuesday
    • 5:00 am – Bike Trainer
    • Downtown YMCA
  • Wednesday
    • 5:30 am – Swim Endurance
    • Aquatic Center
  • Thursday
    • 5:00 am – Tempo Run
    • Downtown YMCA
  • Friday
    • Recovery Day – OFF
  • Saturday
    • 6:00 am – Long Bike / 30 min Run
    • Kilarney Station – Clermont
  • Sunday
    • 6:00 am – Long Run
    • Clay Road – Clermont

 

I can’t wait to see you guys tomorrow!

Week of June 18 – 24, 2018

Hello Team,

Good morning! I hope you all slept well. Enclosed you will find the schedule of this week:

  • Tuesday – 5:00 am
    • Downtown YMCA – Bike / Run
  • Wednesday – 5:30 am
    • Aquatic Center – Swim / Run
  • Thursday
    • 5:00 am – Downtown YMCA – Long Run
    • 6:00 pm – Club Social – Hammered Lamb – Orange Ave
  • Friday – 5:30 am
    • Aquatic Center
  • Saturday – Arrival: 6:00 am / Roll out: 6:15 am
    • Kilarney Station – Bike / Run
  • Sunday – On your own
    • Clay Road – 13 miles

Week of May 28 – June 3, 2018 (Memorial Day)

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this week:

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time:

7:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

6:30 AM

6:00 AM

Location:

Lucky’s Lake

DTWN

Aquatic Center

DTWN

Aquatic Center

Kilarney Staiton

DTWN YMCA – Optional

Sport

Swim

Bike/Run

Swim

Run

Swim

Bike / RUN

Run

Duration:

3 crossing

2h

1h 30m

Track

1h 30m

3:30H / 30 MIN RUN

1h 30m

Friday – Swim

Hello Team,

Enclosed you will find the swim workout for tomorrow:

Warm up:

  • 300 Free
  • 500 Kick with fins
  • 200 Free
  • 3 x 100 build with 20 sec recovery

Main Set:

  • 6 x 50 as 25 Fast / 25 Easy with 10 sec recovery
  • 100 Easy
  • 2 x 150 Fast with 1 min recovery
  • 100 kick
  • 4 x 50 as 25 Fast / 25 Easy with 10 sec recovery
  • 100 Easy
  • 2 x 150 Fast with 1 min recovery
  • 2 x 50 as 25 Fast / 25 Easy with 10 sec recovery
  • 100 Easy
  • 2 x 150 Fast with 1 min recovery

Cool Down:

  • 4 x 50 as 25 catch up drill / 25 Free
  • 100 kick
  • 100 Free

 

Week of October 24 – 30, 2016

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past  weekend.

Athletes that I didn’t get pictures of: Anna Emery, Scott Lawson and Quincy Collins.

I am very proud of your accomplishments.

Enclosed you will find the schedule of this week:

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

Time 5:30 am 5:00 am 5:30 am 5:00 am 5:30 am 7 am 6 am
Location Aquatic Center Downtown Aquatic Center Downtown Downtown Lee Vista and 436 Downtown YMCA
Sport Swim Bike/Run Swim Run – Track Swim/Run Bike/Run Run
Duration 90 min 120 min 90 min 90 min 90 min 180 – 240 min 90 – 150 min