Tag Archives: Focus

Building a Florida Paratriathlon Team! (Physically Challenged)

Calling out to all Physically Challenged Athletes!
Interested in participating in the triathlon sport? If you want to learn to swim, bike or run and committed to do the training… come to our introduction information meeting on:
 
Date:             Saturday, December 1, 2018
Time:            11 am – 12n
Location:     Tri Peak Athlete, LLC
                       617 Virginia Dr.
                       Orlando, FL 32803
 
Led by Hector L Torres – Elite Triathlon Coach
Our goal is to create a team to compete at the Paratriathlon National Championship in 2019! Please RSVP! https://www.facebook.com/events/308150280004547/ or FaceBook Event Link

Week of October 1 – 7, 2018

Hello Team,

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this raced this weekend:

  • Eric Deming
  • Jerome Bareth
  • Sincy Curly

Eric Deming was stung by a wasp at mile 100 on the bike and wasn’t allowed to finish the race. Jerome had a great race and so did Sincy! Make sure to congratulate them!

This is going to be a great week:

  • Monday
    • Sport: Swim
    • Location: Aquatic Center
    • Time: 5:30 am
  • Tuesday
    • Sport: Bike / Run
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Time: 5:00 am
  • Wednesday
    • Sport: Swim
    • Location: Aquatic Center
    • Time: 5:30 am
  • Thursday
    • Sport: Bike / Run
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Time: 5:00 am
  • Friday
    • Sport: Swim / Bike Brick
    • Location: Aquatic Center
    • Please arrive at 5:15 am and set up your bike trainer so we can start at 5:30 am.
  • Saturday
    • Breakthrough Brick
      • Ironman Athletes (Cozumel, Florida and Arizona)
      • Duration: 3hour 45 min bike / followed by a 2 hour run
    • Base Training:
      •  2 hour 30 min training ride
      • Run after bike: 30 min
  • Sunday – Recovery Day
    • 45 min easy run
    • Recovery Swim – 1500 meters

Week of September 5 – 9, 2018

Hello Team, 

I hope you are all doing well. Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend at the Ironman 70.3 World Championship in Port Elizabeth, South Africa.

  • Dr M. 
  • Constantine M Jr. 
  • David Berlant
  • -Robbie Berlant
  • Lina Miller 

This week schedule will be adding the race for this weekend in Clermont, Florida. 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tri Club

Aquatic Center

Downtown YMCA

Aquatic center

Downtown YMCA

Aquatic center

Lake Minneola – Clermont

Downtown YMCA

Time:

5:30 AM

5 AM

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

6:00 AM

5:00 AM

Sport:

Swim

Bike / Run

Swim

Bike / Run

Swim

Race – Followed by a 2 hour bike ride

Long Bike

Duration:

1h 30m

2h

1h 30m

2h

1h 30m

3h

4h 30m

End of Summer of Celebration

Please join your Triathlon Family for an end of the Summer Celebration 🎉 🎊

Meredith Rosser(Jack’s mom) has graciously offered her brand NEW home(5mins from Killarney) to host us on Saturday, September 8th. Most will be racing SommerSports last Sprint of the Clermont series and other will be out getting in their long rides/bricks in. Please stop by after to this pool party pot luck-style gathering. Please bring a dish to share, beverage of choice or something to throw on the grill.

Please rsvp so we can plan accordingly at:

https://www.facebook.com/events/693273364370466/

 Looking forward to relaxing and celebrating our struggles and successes of this summer with our Tri family.

15734 east Oakland Avenue Oakland Florida 34787

Don’t forget your bathing suit and towels!

Are you Racing Augusta? – Camp Details

If you are racing Augusta, and you are not in this list… please let me know ASAP.

Last Name First Name Age Group Club Name Division
Caminas Ana F65-69 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Campbell Lori F50-54 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Capps Kim F50-54 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Dickson Steve M60-64 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Freeman Linda A F45-49 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Gray David M65-69 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Grieb Dan M40-44 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Ildefonso Yara F50-54 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Mendoza Carlos M45-49 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Nunn James M40-44 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Sanders Jason M45-49 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Smith Patricia F60-64 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Sturgess Jennifer F50-54 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Villar Illeana F40-44 Central Florida Tri Club IV
Wolcott Leslie F35-39 Central Florida Tri Club IV

The weekend training camp is going to be held on August 23 – 26, 2018. Please reserve your room at Hotels.com

The hotel we are staying in is at:

ECCO Suites – Augusta, Augusta

1062 Claussen Rd, Augusta, GA, 30907, United States of America, 800-491-6126

Room Rate: $94 – $99

Please book ASAP.

Agenda:

We are planning a camp for Augusta on August 23 – 26, 2018.
Arriving Thursday (Travel Day) – Dinner
Friday – Swim and Bike (56 miles)
Saturday – Bike (56 miles) and Run
Sunday – Long Run (Travel Day)

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Your coach,

Coach Torres

Week of July 4 – 8, 2018

Hello Team,

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this week:

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time

5:00 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

Group A: 5:00 am / Group B: 6:15 am

5:00 AM

Location:

DTWN YMCA

DTWN YMCA

Aquatic Center

Group A: Downtown YMCA / Group B: Research Parkway / UCF

DTWN YMCA

Duration:

1h 30m

2 hours Indoor

1h 30m

Long Brick

1h 30m

Sport:

Run

Trainer Session

Swim

Group: A: 3 hour bike / 45 min run / Group B: 3 hour bike / 45 min run

Run

Note:

Tempo Run

Please bring water and nutrition

Sprint work

Bring your nutrition and get ready to Rumble!

Long Run

 Note: Lucky’s Swim: There will be options to swim at Lucky’s Lake on Wednesday at 7:30 am.

There will be options to swim at Lucky’s Lake on Wednesday at 7:30 am.

Week of June 25 – July 1, 2018

Hello Team,

Congratulation to all of the Athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Jack Rosser
  • Luis Ortiz e38996f2-5a4d-4e45-8378-a97ebac2dbe0

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this weekend:

  • Monday
    • 5:30 am – Swim Endurance
    • Aquatic Center
  • Tuesday
    • 5:00 am – Bike Trainer
    • Downtown YMCA
  • Wednesday
    • 5:30 am – Swim Endurance
    • Aquatic Center
  • Thursday
    • 5:00 am – Tempo Run
    • Downtown YMCA
  • Friday
    • Recovery Day – OFF
  • Saturday
    • 6:00 am – Long Bike / 30 min Run
    • Kilarney Station – Clermont
  • Sunday
    • 6:00 am – Long Run
    • Clay Road – Clermont

 

I can’t wait to see you guys tomorrow!

Week of June 18 – 24, 2018

Hello Team,

Good morning! I hope you all slept well. Enclosed you will find the schedule of this week:

  • Tuesday – 5:00 am
    • Downtown YMCA – Bike / Run
  • Wednesday – 5:30 am
    • Aquatic Center – Swim / Run
  • Thursday
    • 5:00 am – Downtown YMCA – Long Run
    • 6:00 pm – Club Social – Hammered Lamb – Orange Ave
  • Friday – 5:30 am
    • Aquatic Center
  • Saturday – Arrival: 6:00 am / Roll out: 6:15 am
    • Kilarney Station – Bike / Run
  • Sunday – On your own
    • Clay Road – 13 miles

Week of May 28 – June 3, 2018 (Memorial Day)

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this week:

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time:

7:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

6:30 AM

6:00 AM

Location:

Lucky’s Lake

DTWN

Aquatic Center

DTWN

Aquatic Center

Kilarney Staiton

DTWN YMCA – Optional

Sport

Swim

Bike/Run

Swim

Run

Swim

Bike / RUN

Run

Duration:

3 crossing

2h

1h 30m

Track

1h 30m

3:30H / 30 MIN RUN

1h 30m

Week of May 13 – 20, 2018

Congratulation to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Laura Minns
  • Wynn McFarlin
  • Jennifer Sturgess
  • Anna Emery
  • Lina Miller
  • Angel Rosario
  • Jerome Bareth
  • Julian Perez
  • Eric Deming
  • Jose Lopez
  • Illeana Villar
  • Gustavo Navas

I am very proud of all of you! You did a great job!

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this week:

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time:

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

6:30 AM

6:00 AM

Location:

Aquatic Center

DTWN

Aquatic Center

DTWN

Aquatic Center

Advanced Cycle – Lee Vista / 436

DTWN YMCA

Sport

Swim

Bike/Run

Swim

Run

Swim

Bike / RUN

Run

Duration:

1h 30m

2h

1h 30m

Track

1h 30m

2:30H / 30 MIN RUN

1h 30m