Congratulations and Week Update!

Hello Team,

What an amazing weekend! I am so proud of all of you!

Congratulations to the following athletes:

  • Gulf Coast 70.3
    • Rey Talavera
    • Lina Miller
    • Angel Rosario
    • Donald McCammon – Got 70.3 WC
    • Jennifer Elliot – Got 70.3 WC Slot
    • Juan Juncos
    • Cisco Chavez
    • Don DeBeaux
    • Jennifer Sturgess
    • Joel Diaz
    • Michael Fitz Patric – 2nd Place
    • Julian Perez
  • Special Olympics
    • Kyle – 3rd Place Overall
    • Chris – 1st Place
    • Jonathan – 1st Place Male Overall
    • Adriene – 1st Place Overall
    • Andrew – 2nd Place Male Overall

Week of May 13 – 19, 2019

  • Tuesday – Led by Coach Torres
    • Bike / Run
    • 5:00 am
    • DTWN YMCA
  • Wednesday
    • Swim – Video Analysis
    • 5:30 am
    • Aquatic Center – YMCA
  • Thursday – Led by Coach Torres
    • Track
    • 5:00 am
    • DTWN YMCA
  • Friday – Led by Coach Torres
    • Swim – Speed Work
    • 5:30 am
    • Aquatic Center – YMCA
  • Saturday – Led by Coach Torres
    • Long Bike
    • Meet at: 6:45 am
    • Roll out: 7 am
    • UCF Research Parkway
  • Sunday- On your own
    • 90 min

Week of May 6 – 12, 2019

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Steve Dickson
  • Steve Brockman
  • Sherri Whitaker
  • Leslie Cain
  • Laura Minns

Enclosed you will find the schedule for this week:

  • Tuesday
    • Bike /Run
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Time: 5:00 am
  • Wednesday
    • Swim
    • On Your Own (Workout Posted)
  • Thursday
    • Track
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Time: 5:00 am
  • Friday – OFF
  • Saturday
    • Special Olympics
      • Wynne McFarlin
      • Kris
      • Jonathan
      • Jon
      • Adrian
      • Kyle
    • Gulf Coast 70.3
      • Athletes Racing:
        • Michael Fitz Patrick
        • Donald McCammon
        • Lina Miller
        • Rey Talavera
        • Jennifer Sturgess
        • Julian Perez
        • Don DeBeaux
        • Cisco Chavez
        • Jennifer Elliot
  • Sunday – Run On Your Own

CFl TRI CLUB UPDATE – WEEKEND OF MAY 3 – 5, 2019

FRIDAY – Aquatic Center

  • 5:30 am
  • Swim and Run

Saturday – Three Groups

  • Long Distance
    • Meet: 5:15 am
    • Roll out: 5:30 am
    • Location: Downtown YMCA
    • Duration: 4 hours 45 min with a 30 min run
    • Note: Must have lights and hold a pace at least 20 – 22 mph. Bring enough nutrition for 4 hours and 45 min.
    • Led by Coach Torres
  • Gulf Coast Racers
    • Meet: 6:45 am
    • Roll out: 7:00 am
    • Duration: 2 hours with a 20 min run
    • Location: Advanced Cycle – Lee Vista and 436
    • Led by Assistant Coach Sturges
  • Augusta or Chattanooga Racers
    • Meet at 6:45 am
    • Roll out: 7:00 am
    • Duration: 2 hours with a 60 min run
    • Location: Kilarney Station – Clermont
    • Led by Coach Torres

Sunday – On Your Own

Saturday – Ride Update

Hello Team,

I am trying to accommodate everyone’s needs as may people are doing Gulf Coast and others are training for Chattanooga and hilly courses. Therefore, please review the following bellow:

Saturday – Both rides will meet at 6:45 am and ride out at 7:00 am.

Group A: Gulf Coast

Location: Advanced Cycle 436 and Lee Vista

Duration: 2:30 hours / run After Bike 30 min

Assistant Coach Sturgess

Group B: HIlly Course

Location: Killarney Station

Duration: 2:30 hours / run after bike 30 min

Assistant Coach Grieb

Tuesday – Bike RIDE and Week Update

Hello Team,

I hope you are all doing well. I need as many participants as possible tomorrow at the bike trainer session as I will be discussion some important things about the club.

Tuesday – Bike Trainer

  • 5:00 am
  • Downtown YMCA
  • Bike / Run

Wednesday – Swim

  • 5:30 am
  • Aquatic center
  • Long Course – Swim

Thursday

  • 5:00 am
  • Downtown YMCA
  • Track Work

Friday

  • 5:30 am
  • Aquatic Center
  • Long Course – Swim

Saturday

  • Meet: 7:00 am
  • Roll Out: 7:15 am
  • Kilarney station –
  • Route – Dewey Robbins
  • Duration: 2 – 3 hours

Sunday

  • Clay Roady on your own.

Succeed!