All posts by Tri Peak Athlete, LLC

Thanksgiving Week and Upcoming Weeks!

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Joel Diaz
  • Yara Idelfonzo
  • Sincy Curly
  • Michael Melton
  • Gerard Hubbard
  • Michael Fitz Patrick
  • Hardik Patil
  • Brian Overly
  • Dan Grieb

I am very proud of all your hard work and dedication. No matter how hard it gets, you push through and finish what you started. 

The next couple of weeks we are going to be focusing on the bike. Enclosed you will find the schedule of this week. 

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tri Club

Aquatic center

Thanksgiving Day – Average American Gains (10 – 15 lbs during the holidays)

Black Friday – Swim on your own

Lee Vista / 436

Lee Vista / 436

Time:

5:30 AM

7 AM

7 AM

Sport:

Swim

Bike

Bike

Duration:

1h 30m

2h

2h

Enclosed you will see the weeks breakdown:

Week

Focus

Time

Sprint

Olympic

Half and Full

November 19, 2018

Bike Focus Week – 1

6h

November 26, 2018

Bike Focus Week – 2

8h

December 3, 2018

Bike Focus Week – 3

10h

Efficiency Pre Test

December 10, 2018

Bike Focus Week – 4 (Test) Protocol for Distance

7

4 x 20 sec / 5 min / 8 min / 3 x 30 sec on with 30 sec off

5m and 8 min

5 min and 20 min

December 17, 2018

Run Focus Week – 1

5h 30m

December 24, 2018

Run Focus Week – 2

6h 45m

December 31, 2018

Run Focus Week – 3

7h

Efficiency Pre Test

January 7, 2018

Run Focus Week – 4 (Test) Protocol for Distance

6

3000 meter

4 x 1 mile repeats

4 mile test

Week of Nov 12 – 18, 2018

Hello Athletes,

I hope you are doing well when you get this email. This week we have a lot of athletes racing:

  • Yara Idelfonso
  • Sincy Curly
  • Michael Fitz Patrick
  • Dan Grieb
  • Brian Overly
  • Joel Diaz

Congratulations to all of the athletes who race in Ironman Florida and NYC Marathon

  • David Berlant
  • Mafe Tondolo
  • Alfredo Solarte
  • Jose Lopez
  • Gustavo Navas
  • Carlos Mendoza
  • Scott Lawson
  • David Lang
  • Tom Greene
  • Lori Campbell
  • Eric Deming
  • Jennifer Stugess

Schedule of November 12 – 18, 2018

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Tri Club

Aquatic Center

Downtown YMCA

Aquatic center

Downtown YMCA

Aquatic center

Lee Vista / 436

OFF

Time:

5:30 AM

5 AM

5:30 AM

5:00 AM

5:30 AM

7 AM

Sport:

Swim

Bike / Run

Swim

Track

Swim

Bike

Duration:

1h 30m

2h

1h 30m

1h 30m

1h 30m

2h

Weeks of October 29 – November 4, 2018

Good morning team

Schedule for this week:

Tuesday – 5:00 am

Bike Trainer / Run

Downtown YMCA

Wednesday – 5:30

Swim

Aquatic Center

Thursday – 5:00 am

Track

Downtown YMCA

Friday – OFF

Saturday – 7:00 am

Non Racers

Bike – 2 hours

Lee Vista / 436

7:00 am

Sunday – Haines City

Race Day – Ironman Full

Cheer Squad

Building a Florida Paratriathlon Team! (Physically Challenged)

Calling out to all Physically Challenged Athletes!
Interested in participating in the triathlon sport? If you want to learn to swim, bike or run and committed to do the training… come to our introduction information meeting on:
 
Date:             Saturday, December 1, 2018
Time:            11 am – 12n
Location:     Tri Peak Athlete, LLC
                       617 Virginia Dr.
                       Orlando, FL 32803
 
Led by Hector L Torres – Elite Triathlon Coach
Our goal is to create a team to compete at the Paratriathlon National Championship in 2019! Please RSVP! https://www.facebook.com/events/308150280004547/ or FaceBook Event Link

CFL Tri Club Update – October 25 – 28, 2018

Congratulations to all of the athletes who raced this past weekend:

  • Lina Miller
  • Jack Rosser
  • Jonathan Sady – Special Olympics
  • Arianna – Special Olympics
  • Kenneth – Special Olympics
  • Kyle – Special Olympics
  • Laura Minns
  • Joel Diaz
  • Tyler Ewles

Also a big shot out to Wynne, Kim, Pat and Robbie for helping and organizing the Special Olympics.

Week schedule:

  • Thursday – Track – Dtwn YMCA – 5:00 am
  • Friday – Swim – Aquatic Center – 5:30 am
  • Saturday
  • Ironman Arizona and Cozumel
  • 5:00 am – Dtwn YMCA
  • Duration: 4:30 hours / 45 min run
  • Base training
  • 7 am – Killarney station
  • Duration: 2 hours
  • Sunday – long run – on your own
  • Ironman – 14-16 miles long Run pace
  • Base training: 60 – 80 min long run pace

Keep up the good work!